Privacy statement & cookie preferences

Royal Jongbloed, located at Marktweg 73a, 8444 AB Heerenveen, The Netherlands, is responsible for handling personal data as stated in this privacy statement. We take your privacy very seriously and aim to safely handle and use your information. We will not sell your information to third parties. We will only use your information to inform you about our own activities and products. On this page, you will find our privacy statement and we will explain how you can change your cookie preferences.

Contact information

Address:
Marktweg 73a
8444 AB Heerenveen
The Netherlands

Telephone number:
0031 513 637 900

Personal information which we handle

Royal Jongbloed handles your personal information when you use one of our services, buy our products and/or when you voluntarily give us your information. Below, you can find a list of the kind of personal information that we handle:

– First and last name
– Address
– Telephone number
– Email address
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal information which we handle

Our website and/or service does not aim to gather personal information of visitors below sixteen years old, unless their parents or guardians allow it. However, we cannot validate whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We strongly encourage parents to monitor their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of personal information of their children without the parents’ consent. If you are convinced that Royal Jongbloed has collected personal information of under-aged children without consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete the information.

With what aim and on which basis do we handle personal information?
Royal Jongbloed handles your personal information for the following purposes:

Dealing with payments
Sending out our newsletter
Providing you with our services
Informing you about changes in our services and products
Offering you the possibility to create an account
Delivering products and services

Automatic decision-making

Royal Jongbloed does not make decisions about some business that can have consequences for customers when it pertains to automatic handling. For instance, some decisions are taken by computer programs or systems, without Royal Jongbloed’s interference.

How long we keep your personal information
Royal Jongbloed does not keep your personal information any longer than is strictly necessary for realizing the purposes for which we obtained your information.

Sharing your personal information with third parties
Royal Jongbloed only shares your personal information with third parties when it is necessary in the execution of the agreement we have with you, as a client, or when it is necessary on the basis of the law.

View, change or delete your personal information
You have the right to view, change or delete your personal information. In addition, you have the right to rescind your consent to handle your personal information, or to object to Royal Jongbloed’s handling of your information. Also, you have the right to ask us to send your personal information to you or to transfer it to any other company. Any request to view, change, delete or transfer your personal information, or a request to rescind your consent for us to handle your information, or any complaint against our way of handling your information can be sent to [email protected] In order for us to ascertain that it is really you who is making the request, please send us a copy of your passport or ID with your e-mail. Be sure to blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the string of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and personal identification number on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible (definitely within four weeks). Royal Jongbloed wants to point out that you can also file a complaint at the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this via the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.

Privacy laws – the ‘cookie law’

As is written down below in the official statement that users of Google Analytics have to put on their website, this website uses Google Analytics. This program provides us with important statistics about numbers of visitors, visited pages, traffic information and other essential information that allows us to continually improve our website for our users. These statistics are anonymous and they are not traceable to specific persons or users. We do not use ‘behavioral targeting’, which builds your profile based on your clicking behavior. Your surfing behavior remains completely anonymous.
Google Analytics uses a cookie, a small file, that is saved on your computer. In the privacy laws, Google Analytics is one of the exceptions, therefore they are allowed to place cookies without your consent. That is, they are only allowed this when they have the right configuration and if they meet the requirement of informing visitors of the website beforehand. This is what we do for our website.

Google Analytics’ privacy settings

According to telecommunications legislation that was passed in January 2015, Google Analytics is one of the exceptions, because this cookie “does not infringe or hardly infringes” on privacy. Besides this, Google Analytics’ cookie is a ‘first party cookie’, which means that the cookie on your computer has ‘royaljongbloed.com’ in its file name, making the information the official property of Royal Jongbloed, and not the property of Google. This cookie is not used for advertising or other commercial exploits.

In addition to the telecommunications legislation, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) also applies. The use of Google Analytics is also allowed within this law, but only with the right configuration. There are four important conditions that apply. (1) There is a data processing agreement between Royal Jongbloed and Google about the Analytics data. (2) IP-addresses are made anonymous so data can never lead to you or to your IP-address. (3) Royal Jongbloed’s Analytics account is programmed so information cannot be shared with others. (4) The visitor is clearly informed about the use of Analytics and has the opportunity to ‘opt-out’.

With this policy, Royal Jongbloed meets all legal requirements. The Analytics cookie remains valid for six months.

Opt-out for Google Analytics

If you want to completely block the Analytics’ script, you can download an opt-out plugin for Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. With this plugin installed, your visit to all websites using Google Analytics will not be included in the statistics.

Google privacy statement

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (in the case of Royal Jongbloed without your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider (Royal Jongbloed). Google can only share this information with third parties if Google is legally bound to do so, or if these third parties process information for Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you give your consent that Google processes information in this way for the means which were described above.

Remarketing cookies

This website makes use of remarketing (or retargeting) cookies from Google, Facebook and Bing. By means of this, we can show you relevant advertisements on third party websites. These cookies will only be placed after your consent. By means of the settings on this page, you can indicate whether these cookies can be placed. You also have the right to be ‘forgotten’. You can be forgotten when you delete our remarketing cookies from your computer. Here is how you can do this:

Google Chrome: More > More tools > Clear browsing data. Check the boxes next to ‘Cookies and other site data’ and ‘Cached images and files’. Click Clear data.
Firefox: Menu > Options > Privacy > Clear your recent history > Clear now.
Microsoft Edge: Hub > History > Clear history > Clear.
Keep in mind that remarketing cookies will be placed again when you next visit, if you have given your consent on our website.

Mouse-flow privacy statement

This website uses mouse-flow, a web analysis service that is provided by Mouseflow. Mouseflow makes use of ‘cookies’ (small files that are saved on your computer) to help analyze how visitors use the website. The information about your use of the website that is gathered in the cookie (Royal Jongbloed makes your IP-address anonymous) is transported to Mouseflow and saved on their servers. Mouseflow will not rent out or sell your personal (identifiable) information to third parties.

Opt-out for Mouseflow

If you would like to completely block Mouseflow, you can download an opt-out plugin for Mouseflow here: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/. By means of this plugin, your visit to all websites that use Mouseflow will not be included in the statistics.